Staff List 

 Head Teacher

 Mr M Gilbert

Safeguarding Lead/SPOC, Curriculum Development, School Improvement/Monitoring, Health and Safety, Behaviour & attendance, HR/Staffing Governance

 

 Deputy Head

 Teacher

 Mrs J Read

Inclusion leader & Intervention lead, Pupil Premium and Achievement for All Champion, Line Manager for Home/school liaison, Early Years leader & SENCO

 
 Teaching Staff  Area of Responsibility Class
 Mrs A Crookes  PE leader Nursery

 Mrs A Colwell

 (part-time, 3 days)

 Miss A Taylor

 (part-time, 3 days)

 After School Club Organiser

 

 Art & DT Leader

Reception
 Mrs D Winstone  Science & PSHE  Y1
Mrs S Sanders (SLT)  English/Languages leader  Y2
 Mr P Guy  Computing leader  Y3
 Mrs J. Hopley  History & Geography Leader  Y4
Miss K. Harper  R.E. Leader  Y5
 Mrs T Wright (SLT)  Maths/Music leader  Y6

 Mrs L Wilkes  

 Gifted and Talented leader, Assessment Leader   Booster
 SENCO    
 Linda Hallett  Support for SEN pupils  
Teaching Assistants   Class

 Mrs K Morgan 

 Mrs L Jones

 

Nursery
 Mrs C  Norton
 Mrs J Sheargold
  Reception

 Mrs T Perry

 

 Y1

 Mrs E. Tarbuck

   Y2

 Mrs G Jacombs

 

 Y3
 Mr N Denton-Irwin 
 Ms T Aubry
   Y4

 Mrs J. Johnson

 Y5

 Mrs D Amplett-Rolls

 Y6
     
 Business Manager   

 Miss K Sanders

   

 Senior School Administrator

 

 Mrs R Bowater

 

 School Administrator

 
 Mrs S Hince    
 RWI Manager    
 Miss D Powell
EYFS and KS1 support including phonics boosting  
 Forest School Leader (pm sessions)
 Mrs J Sheargold RWI and booster support (am sessions)  
 School Enrichment and Engagement Co-ordinator
 Mrs G Clarke Family Support, School Council, PPA cover, Safeguarding and Child Protection, Nurture group practitioner, Attendance & Speech & Language support  
 Site Manager
   
 Mr S Dickinson    
 School Cleaners   
 Mrs S Small and Miss A Parkes  

 TA's/Playleaders at lunchtime

 

 Mrs T Aubrey, Mrs J Johnson, Mrs T Perry, Mrs Norton & Miss Powell

 
 Lunchtime Supervisors  
 Mrs S Ball (senior lunchtime supervisor)
 Mrs J Clarke, Miss H Smith, Mrs A Duckhouse, Miss T Friend,
 Miss A   Parkes, Miss D Mason, Miss L Price, Miss H O'Shea
 
 PPA cover/curriculum cover  

  Sports Plus – Monday & Friday 

 Breakfast Club
   

 Mrs J Johnson, Mrs T Aubrey, Mrs T Perry, Mrs C Norton , Mr N. Denton-Irwin (from 8.30am)

 

 

Abbey Primary School | Glastonbury Crescent | Mossley Estate | Bloxwich | WS3 2RP
Phone: 01922 710753 | Fax: 01922 404365 | Email: postbox@abbey.walsall.sch.uk
Headteacher: Mr Mark Gilbert